help me, EAC

All about waroverlay
TRUMP1
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Mar 2019, 21:00
Contact:

help me, EAC

Post by TRUMP1 » 01 Oct 2019, 21:18

With today's small update I am not able to use WarOverlay, either internally or externally, when I open the game with waroverlay this appears in print. Then I opened the game through the original launcher and looked for EAC in the task manager, but it didn't show up there.

print: https://i.imgur.com/N9bY0wL.png
Anon1488777
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Oct 2019, 02:09
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by Anon1488777 » 02 Oct 2019, 03:00

TRUMP1 wrote:
01 Oct 2019, 21:18
With today's small update I am not able to use WarOverlay, either internally or externally, when I open the game with waroverlay this appears in print. Then I opened the game through the original launcher and looked for EAC in the task manager, but it didn't show up there.

print: https://i.imgur.com/N9bY0wL.png
https://imgur.com/a/ex4YrZH

Doesnt seem to be up currently. im in game and have no problems with queing into a battle despite EAC not being active...

I also don't see any suspicious program taking up any bandwidth.
564sd6f54esf5
Posts: 204
Joined: 05 May 2019, 09:01
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by 564sd6f54esf5 » 02 Oct 2019, 03:20

Let's hope it's not targeted implementation of EAC.
getthereamazinglyfast
Anon1488777
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Oct 2019, 02:09
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by Anon1488777 » 02 Oct 2019, 03:27

564sd6f54esf5 wrote:
02 Oct 2019, 03:20
Let's hope it's not targeted implementation of EAC.
It may very well be. One of my buds told me the EAC box pops up for him after having severe launching issues, but i'd need proof by screenshot though. I rather not spread rumors, so Ill leave it there.
iuhanetidi
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Oct 2018, 12:41
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by iuhanetidi » 02 Oct 2019, 21:14

Make a link with following parameters E.g. "D:\Games\WarThunder\win32\aces.exe -forcestart -noeac" (without quotes). Game to be launched without asking for EAC.I use exactly this option. But this is not for long I think.
shuxto
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2019, 22:41
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by shuxto » 02 Oct 2019, 22:43

iuhanetidi wrote:
02 Oct 2019, 21:14
Make a link with following parameters E.g. "D:\Games\WarThunder\win32\aces.exe -forcestart -noeac" (without quotes). Game to be launched without asking for EAC.I use exactly this option. But this is not for long I think.
Hi man, can u explain to me how to create this, im just creating the shortcut but i don't understand where to put this (Forcestart noeac)

thanks
iuhanetidi
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Oct 2018, 12:41
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by iuhanetidi » 03 Oct 2019, 07:38

shuxto wrote:
02 Oct 2019, 22:43
iuhanetidi wrote:
02 Oct 2019, 21:14
Make a link with following parameters E.g. "D:\Games\WarThunder\win32\aces.exe -forcestart -noeac" (without quotes). Game to be launched without asking for EAC.I use exactly this option. But this is not for long I think.
Hi man, can u explain to me how to create this, im just creating the shortcut but i don't understand where to put this (Forcestart noeac)

thanks
Right-click a created link - then "Properties" - inside "Target" window after "aces.exe" put " -forcestart -noeac" (with space between "aces.exe" & "-forcestart" and between "-forcestart" and "-noeac" ). Ready.
Last edited by iuhanetidi on 03 Oct 2019, 15:17, edited 1 time in total.
chen6310
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Oct 2019, 19:00
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by chen6310 » 03 Oct 2019, 19:05

It's as simple as moving the detection to another disk and using the launcher in the directory to launch it in the launcher modifier
chen6310
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Oct 2019, 19:00
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by chen6310 » 03 Oct 2019, 19:07

TRUMP1 wrote:
01 Oct 2019, 21:18
With today's small update I am not able to use WarOverlay, either internally or externally, when I open the game with waroverlay this appears in print. Then I opened the game through the original launcher and looked for EAC in the task manager, but it didn't show up there.

print: https://i.imgur.com/N9bY0wL.png
It's as simple as moving the detection to another disk and using the launcher in the directory to launch it in the launcher modifier :lol:
poop123369
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Oct 2019, 04:04
Contact:

Re: help me, EAC

Post by poop123369 » 12 Oct 2019, 04:21

i have a question, if we take off EAC, can gaijin find us? Will gaijin find out that we shut down EAC?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests